CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C82451

Mr. Stacy Richards
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China and/or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Richards:

In your letter dated December 17, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of The Dress Barn, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style DRS6023 consists of a jacket and a skirt, that are constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. The jacket features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three buttons. The fully lined skirt features a waistband with a back button and zipper closure, two side seam pockets and a rear vent.

The applicable subheading for style DRS6023 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits...: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 36.6 cents/kg plus 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Style DRS6023 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and/or Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division